Antique Chinese Porcelain collector's expert page, Ming, dynasty, Chinese porcelain marks

Glossary Search Gotheborg.com site for:

Asian Art picture Archive

Pictures will be added to this section when and if possible to illustrate the withd and depth of Asian Art and to remind that Asian Art is more than porcelain. Picures are divided first by country, then by time period (i.e. dynasty), then by medium, with further subdivisions as needed. To skip to a particular country, choose one from the list below. Otherwise you can scroll through the whole

    Afghanistan
    Bali
    Bhutan
    Burma
    Cambodia
    Central Asia
    Ceylon - see Sri Lanka
    China
    India
    Japan
    Java
    Kashmir
    Korea
    Ladakh
    Laos
    Mongolia
    Nepal
    Pakistan
    Sri Lanka
    Thailand
    Tibet



AFGHANISTAN

    ARCHITECTURE BAMIYAN BEGRAM COINS FONDUKISTAN GANDHARA ARCHITECTURE COINS RELIEFS RELIQUARIES SCULPTURE Bodhisattvas Buddhas TOILET TRAYS HADDA PAINTING SCULPTURE TAXILA

BALI

    ARCHITECTURE ARCHITECTURAL ORNAMENTS COVARRUBIAS CALENDARS DANCE KRIS DANCERS LEGONG DANCE DRAWINGS FESTIVALS KERIS MANUSCRIPTS MAPS MASKS METALWORK MUSIC OFFEREINGS PAINTING PEOPLE & CUSTOMS PLANS & DRAWINGS PUPPETS RELIEFS RITUALS SARCOPHAGHI & BURIAL PRACTICES SCULPTURE SPIES,W. TEMPLES TEXTILES

BHUTAN

BURMA

CAMBODIA

    ARCHITECTURE DRAWINGS RELIEFS SCULPTURE

CENTRAL ASIA

    BACTRIA BALASAGUN BEZEKLIK KUMTURA MIRAN NIYA OLD NISA PENJIKENT QOCO QYZYL (KIZIL) SCRIPT SOGDIA SCYTHIAN TURFAN

CEYLON - see SRI LANKA

CHINA

    PAINTING TECHNIQUES A. NEOLITHIC 1. MISCELLANEOUS 2. ARCHITECTURE ZHENGSHOU 4. SCULPTURE 5. CERAMICS HONGSHAN HSIAO T'UN - see XIAO TUN LONGSHAN YANGSHAO XIAO TUN 6. BRONZE, METALWORK 7. JADE 8. TOOLS B. SHANG 2. ARCHITECTURE FU HAO 4. STONE 5. CERAMICS 6. BRONZE/METALWORK ALTAR SETS ANIMALS AXE BELL DING DRUM FANG DING FANG YI GU GUANG GUI HE HU HUO JIA JUE LADLE LEI LI PAN POU TECHNIQUES YOU YU ZUN ZUN, ANIMALS 7. JADE 8. TOOLS 10. RELIEFS & RUBBINGS C. ZHOU 1. MISCELLANEOUS CHARIOT 2. ARCHITECTURE/SITES BAOJI BAOSHAN HOUMA JINSHENGCUN MASHAN SANMENXIA SUIXIAN XIASI ZHUANGBAI ZHONGSHAN Satellite Tomb Tomb of King Cuo 4. SCULPTURE 5. CERAMICS 6. BRONZES/METALWORK WESTERN ALTAR SETS ANIMAL BELLS DING FANG DING FANG-YI GUANG GUI HANDLE HE HU LEI LING PAN POU YI YOU YU ZHI ZUN ZUN, ANIMAL EASTERN ANIMALS BELL BELT HOOKS BIAN HU CHARIOT HANDLE DESIGNS DING DOU DUI FANG HU FANG JIAN FANG POU FANG YI FIGURES HU INCENSE BURNER JIAN JUGGLER KNOCKER LI DING MIRRORS MONEY ORNAMENT PAN PLAQUE WHEEL CAP YI YONG ZHONG ZUN, ANIMAL 7. JADE 9. LACQUER 11. CALLIGRAPHY 12. PAINTING D. QIN 2. ARCHITECTURE/SITES QIN SHI HUANG 5. CERAMICS FIGURES POTS TILES 6. BRONZE/METALWORK E. HAN 1. MISCELLANEOUS 2. ARCHITECTURE DABAOTAI MANCHENG MAWANGDUI NANYUE 4. SCULPTURE 5. CERAMICS ANIMALS EQUESTRIAN FIGURES HOUSES POTS TILES 6. BRONZE/METALWORK EASTERN BRONZES Mirrors WESTERN BRONZES Mirrors 7. JADE 9. LACQUER 10. RELIEFS & RUBBINGS 11. CALLIGRAPHY 12. PAINTING 13. TEXTILES/COSTUMES F. SIX DYNASTIES 2. ARCHITECTURE BOMA GUYAN TOMBS LI XIAN 3. CAVES DUNHUANG DUNHUANG FRESCOES LONGMEN MAIJISHAN QINGZHOU YUNGANG 4. SCULPTURE 5. CERAMICS FIGURES POTS 6. BRONZE, METALWORK 7. JADE 9. LACQUER 10. RELIEFS & RUBBINGS 11. CALLIGRAPHY 12. PAINTING GU KAIZHI 13. TEXTILES/COSTUMES G. SUI 4. STONE SCULPTURE 5. CERAMICS 6. BRONZE, METALWORK 9. LACQUER 12. PAINTING 13. TEXTILES/COSTUMES H. TANG 1. MISCELLANEOUS 2. ARCHITECTURE/SITES ASTANA FAMENSI 3. CAVES LONGMEN 4. STONE SCULPTURE 5. CERAMICS ANIMALS FIGURES POTS 6. BRONZE, METALWORK 7. JADE 9. LACQUER 10. RELIEFS AND RUBBINGS 11. CALLIGRAPHY DUNHUANG 12. PAINTING DAI SONG DUNHUANG GUANXIU HAN GAN LI SIXUN LI ZHAODAO LU HONG WALL PAINTING WAN WEI Wang Chuan WU DAOZI YAN LIBEN ZHAN ZIJIAN ZHOU FANG 13. TEXTILES/COSTUMES J. FIVE DYNASTIES 4. STONE SCULPTURE 5. CERAMICS 12. PAINTING CHAO YAN DONG YUAN GU HONGZHANG GUAN TONG HUANG QUAN JING HAO LI PO LI ZANHUA TANG XIYA ZHOU WENJI K. SONG 2. ARCHITECTURE 4. SCULPTURE 5. CERAMICS NORTHERN CERAMICS SOUTHERN CERAMICS 6. BRONZE/METALWORK 7. JADE 9. LACQUER 11. CALLIGRAPHY 12. PAINTING ANONYMOUS Handscrolls Portraits BIRDS & FLOWERS HORSES & RIDERS LADIES PLAYING DOUBLE SIXES LANDSCAPE LANDSCAPE PHOTOS - see also 7N, CHINA, LANDSCAPES LI SHAN LI TANG MAO YI MA FENSONG YAN CI NORTHERN PAINTING Ai Xuan Chen Yongzhi Chen Zhigong Cui Po Dong Yuan Fan Kuan Gao Keming Guo Si Guo Xi Han Yu Handscroll of Lady Wenjii Handscroll of Qi Scholars Huang Jukai Hui Chong Huizong Emperor Parakeet Preparing Silk Jiang Can Li Cheng Li Gonglin Li Longmian Li Zuanhua Liu Cai Mi Fu Mi Youren Qiao Zhongchang Qu Ding Shi Ke Su Hanchen Wang Ning Wang Shen Wang Ximeng Weichei Yiseng Wen Tong Xiao Yi Xu Daoning Yan Wengui Yi Yuanji Zhang Zeduan Zhao Chang Zhao Gan Zhao Lingrang Zhao Shilei Zhou Wenju SOUTHERN PAINTING Bi Langshi Cen Rong Emperor Gaozong Gu Kaizhi Guo Min Jiang Shen Juran (The monk) Li Anzhong Li Di Li Gongnian Li Song Li Tang Liang Kai Lin Chun Lin Tinggui Liu Songnian Lu Zongkui Ma Hezhi Ma Lin Ma Yuan Mao Yi Mou Zhongfu Muqi (The monk) Plants & Animals Su Hanchen Wen Riguan Wu Bing Wu Daozi Xia Gui Xiao Zhao Yan Ciping Yan Hui Yu Ziming Yujian Ruofen (The monk) Zhang Dunli Zhang Lu Zhang Shengwan Zhang Zeduan Zhao Boju Zhao Mengjian Zhou Jichang Zhu Rui L. YUAN 5. CERAMICS FIGURES 7. JADE 9. LACQUER 11. CALLIGRAPHY 12. PAINTING ANONYMOUS Handscrolls Portraits CAO ZHIBO CHEN LIN CHEN RUYAN FANG CONGYI GAO KEGONG GONG KAI GU AN GUAN DAOSHEN HUANG GONGWANG LAI'AN LAN CAIHE LIANG KAI LI KAN MA WAN NI ZAN PU MING QIAN SUNZHU QIAN XUAN REN BOWEN REN RENFA SHENG MAO SHENG MOU SONG KE SUN JUNZE TANG DI WANG MIAN WANG ZHENPENG WANG MENG WANG YUAN WEI JIUDING WU ZHEN XU ZE XUE CHUANG YAN HUI YAO TINGMEI ZHANG WO ZHANG SHUNZI ZHANG ZHONG ZHAO LIN ZHAO MENGFU ZHAO YONG ZHAO YUAN ZHENG SIXIAO ZHU DERUN ZHU SHUZHONG ZOU FULEI M. MING 2. ARCHITECTURE FORBIDDEN CITY Alleys Gate of Supreme Harmony Hall of Mental Cultivation Hall of Preserving Harmony Hall of Supreme Harmony Imperial Garden Meridian Gate Palace of Heavenly Purity Pavilion of Literary Profundity Pavilion of Pleasant Sounds Temple for Worshipping Buddhas Watchtower GREAT WALL 4. STONE SCULPTURE 5. CERAMICS FIGURES HOUSES 6. BRONZE, METALWORK 7. JADE 9. LACQUER 11. CALLIGRAPHY CALLIGRAPHY ALBUM CHEN XIANG TOOLS YUAN MIAOZONG ZHANG BI ZHANG HUANG ZHANG RUITU ZOU ZHILIN 12. PAINTING BIAN JINGZHAO BIAN WENJI - see BIAN JINGZHAO CHEN CHUN CHEN GUAN CHEN HONGSHU Album of Birds, Flowers, & Landscape CHEN KUAN CHEN QUAN CHEN SHU CHEN SHUN CHEN XIANZHANG CUI ZIZHONG DAI BENXIAO DAI JIN DING GUANPENG DING YUNPENG DONG QICHANG DU JIN DU QIONG FAN QI FU SHAN GAO YANG GU SHANYOU LAN YING LI LIUFANG LI SHIDA LIN LIANG LIU JUE LIU YUANQI LÜ JI LU ZHI MAO DAN PORTRAITS QIU YING Parting Under a Willow Tree Peach Blossom Spring Scholar Seated in Pavilion by Lake Seven Sages of Bamboo Grove Spring Morning in the Palace of Han Style of Qiu Ying SHANG XI SHAO MI SHEN SHI SHEN SHICONG SHEN ZHOU Landscape SHENG MAOYE SONG XU After Wang Wei SUN KEHONG TANG YIN WANG FU WANG SHICHANG WANG YUN WEI JUJING WEN BOREN WEN JIA WEN ZHENGMING WU BIN WU WEI XIA CHANG XIANG SHENGMO XIE HUAN XIE SHICHEN XU BEN XU WEI XUAN ZONG XUE WU YAO SHOU ZHANG LU ZHAO QI ZHENG JING ZHOU CHEN ZHOU ZHEN ZHOU ZHIMIAN ZHU DUAN ZHUANG JIONGSHENG ZOU ZHILIN N. QING 1. MISCELLANEOUS 2. ARCHITECTURE 4. STONE SCULPTURE 5. CERAMICS 6. BRONZE/METALWORK 7. JADE 9. LACQUER 11. CALLIGRAPHY TOOLS ZHAO ZHIQIAN 12. PAINTING BADA SHANREN - see ZHU DA CHENG SUI DAI BENXIAO DAOJI - see SHITAO DONG BANGDA FA ROUZHEN FAN QI FAN YIZHI GAO FENGGANG GAO QIPEI GIUSEPPE CASTIGLIONE - see LANG SHINING GONG XIAN Landscape GUO XU HONGREN (The Monk) Landscape Album HUA YAN Landscape Pavilions & Figures Pined Cascade HUANG ANPING HUANG BINHONG HUANG SHEN JIANG TINGXI JIM NONG JIN HONG JIN NONG KUNCAN LANG SHINING LI FANG-YING LI SHAN LI SHIZHOU LING MEI LIU YU LU CAN LUO PING MEI QING NI TAN PORTRAITS QI BAISHI REN BONIAN REN XIONG Figures in Landscape Settings REN XUU REN YI - see REN BONIAN REN YU SHEN QUAN SHITAO (The Monk) Longyou Temple on Gold Mountain SU RENSHAN TANG DAI WAN SHANGLIN WANG HUI Landscape WANG JIAN WANG SHIMIN WANG WU WANG YUAN WANG YUANQI WANG YUN WU LI WU XIZAI XIAO YUNCONG XU BEIHONG XUGU (The Monk) Fish and Fruit XU KE XUE XUAN YUAN JIANG YUAN YAO YUN SHOUPING Album After Yuan and Ming Painters Album of Flowers and Landscapes Lion Grove Poppies see also - ZHANG JISU ZHA SHIBIAO ZHANG BI ZHANG ZONGCANG ZHAO ZHIQIAN ZHENG BANQIAO - see ZHENG XIE ZHENG XIE ZHU DA ZOU ZHE Landscape and Figures Album 13. TEXTILES/COSTUMES P. MODERN PERIOD 4. SCULPTURE CAI GUOQIANG GU DEXIN GU WENDA LIN YILIN MA LIUMING NI HAIFENG QIN YUFEN QIU ZHIJIE SONG DONG TANG SONG - see XIAO LU WANG JIN XIAO LU XU BING YIN XIUZHEN ZHANG HUAN 6. BRONZE/METALWORK 11. CALLIGRAPHY CHEN HENGKE HUANG BENGONG KANG YOUWEI LI RUIQING LIN FENGMIAN LIN SANZHI LU FUSHENG LUO ZHENYU NING FUCHENG PAN TIANSHOU QI BAISHI SHI LU SU QINWANG WANG DONGLIN WU CHANGSHI WU CHANGSHUO - see WU CHANGSHI ZENG XI ZHANG SIRUI 12. PAINTING AI WEIWEI CAI DIZHI CAI GUO-QIANG CAI LIANG C.C. LIANG - see WANG JIQIAN CHANG DAI-CHIEN CHANG JIN CHEN BANDING CHEN DANQING CHEN FUSHAN CHEN HENGKE CHEN JIALING CHEN PING CHEN QIKUAN CHEN TINGSHI CHEN WENXI CHEN YANNING CHEN YIFEI CHEN ZHEN CHEN ZHIFO CHEN ZIZHUANG CHENG CONGLIN CHU GE CUI ZIFAN DENG LIN DING CONG DING FUZHI DING YANYONG FANG JUN FANG LIJUN FANG ZENGXIAN FANG ZHAOLIN FENG ZIKAI FU BAOSHI GAO JIANFU GAO QIFENG GAO XINGJIAN GU BINGXING GU WENDA GU XIONG GU YUAN GUAN LIANG GUO HANSHEN HAN HUANG HE HUAISHUO HE JIAYING HE TIANJIAN HO HUAI-SHUO HONG GENSHEN HONG HUIZHEN HONG YI HOU YIMIN HU YONGKAI HUANG BINHONG HUANG JING HO HUANG JUNBI HUANG YIHAN HUANG YONGYU HUANG ZHONGFANG HUNG LIU JIA YOUFU JIANG HONGWEI JIN SHANGYI JIN SHANGYI - see also WU BIDAN KUO JEN CHANG LEI ZIREN LI GUOMO LI HUA LI HUASHENG LI HUAYI LI JIN LI KERAN LI KUCHAN LI KUNG-LIN LI RUIQI LI RUIQING LI SHAN LI SHINAN LI XIAOXUAN LI XUBAI LI YIHONG LIAO LU LIN FENGMIAN LIN GANG LIN YONG LIU CHUNHUA LIU ERGANG LIU GUOHUI LIU GUOSONG LIU PU LIU QINGHE LIU SHE LIU WEI LIU WENXI LO CHING LONG RUI LÜ FENGZI LU FUSHENG LU SHOUKUN LU XUN LU YANSHAO LU YUSHUN LUO GONGLIU LUO ZHONGLI NEW ANALYSIS GROUP NIE OU NING FUCHENG PAN TIANSHOU PANG TAO - see LIN CHANG PANG XUNQIN PENG XIANCHENG PROPAGANDA POSTERS 1940s 1950s 1960s 1970-73 1974-75 1976-79 1980s 1990s QI BAISHI QI ZHILONG QIAN SONGYAN QIN TIANZHU QIU CHANGSHENG QIU DESHU QIU JIMU RAE SHAO BANDI SHAO FEI SHI DE JINN SHI HU - see CHEN ZIZHUANG SHI LU SHI QIREN SHU CHUANXI SUN ZIXI TANG DI TANG MULI TANG YIHE TANG YINGWEI TIAN LIMING WAN QINGLI WANG GUANGYI WANG JIA'NAN WANG JIQIAN WANG MENGQI WANG SHENGLIE WANG WUXIE WANG YANPING WANG ZAN WANG ZHEN Album of Figures and Landscapes WEI JINGSHAN - see CHEN YIFEI WU BIDAN WU CHANGSHI WU CHANGSHUO - see WU CHANGSHI WUCIUS WONG - see WANG WUXIE WU GUANZHONG WU HUFAN WU XUN WU ZUOREN XIAO PING XIE ZHIQUANG XIE ZHILIU XING SHAOCHEN XU BEIHONG XU LEI XU LELE XU MANGYAO XU WEI XU XI YA MING YAN HAN YAN PEI MING YANG KEYANG YANG SHANSHEN YANG YANPING YANG ZHENGXIN YANG ZHIGUANG YING PO-CHONG YU FEI'AN YU HONG YU HUI YU PENG YU WENJIANG YU YOUHAN YUAN JINTA ZHENG SHANQING ZENG XI ZENG YOUHE ZHANG DAQIAN ZHANGGUIMING ZHANG HONG ZHANG HONGFU ZHANG RENZHI ZHANG WANG ZHANG YU ZHAO BANDI ZHAO SHAO'ANG ZHAO SHURU ZHOU LÜYUN ZHOU SHUQIAO ZHOU SICONG ZHU QIZHAN

INDIA

    A. INDUS CIVILIZATION 1. MISCELLANEOUS 2. ARCHITECTURE HARAPPA MOHENJO-DARO Plans 3. SCULPTURE Animals Figures Harappa Mohenjo-Daro 4. PAINTING, DRAWINGS, MANUSCRIPTS Cave painting 5. CERAMICS 6. SEALS 7. METALWORK, JEWELRY B. EARLY AND MIDDLE DYNASTIES (MAURYA - GUPTA) 2. ARCHITECTURE AIHOLE AJANTA Cave 1 Cave 2 Cave 4 Cave 6 Cave 7 Cave 9 Cave 10 Cave 12 Cave 16 Cave 17 Cave 19 Cave 20 Cave 21 Cave 22 Cave 23 Cave 24 Cave 26 Plans AMARAVATI AURANGABAD BAGH BEDSA BHAJA BHAMALA BHITARGAON BODHGAYA CHAITYA HALLS CHEZARLA CUTTACK DEOGARH ELEPHANTA ELLORA JAMALGARTA JUALIAN KANHERI KARLA KONDANE LOMAS RISHI MANDAPESHVARA MATHURA MUKUNDARA NAGARJUNAKONDA NALANDA NASIK PAHARPUR PITALKHORA PLANS & PROJECTS SANCHI Lion Capital Stupa I East Gate North Gate South Gate West Gate Stupa 2 Stupa 3 Symbolism SANGHOL SARNATH SIRKAP TAXILA UDAYAGIRI VASTUPURUSHA MANDALA 3. SCULPTURE AJANTA AMARAVATI BESNAGAR BHARHUT Conception Coping Females Gateway Jatakas Jetavana Males Natural Motifs Prasenajit Procession Worship Scenes BODH GAYA BRONZES DELHI DHAULI DIDARGANJ GUDIMALLAM GUPTA PERIOD KUMRAHAR KUSHANA PERIOD LAURIYA-NANDANGARH LOHANIPUR MATHURA Bodhisattvas Buddhas Figures Jain Images Kushanas Railposts Scenes MAURYA NAGARJUNAKONDA PARKHAM PATNA RAMPURVA SANCHI SANKISA SARNATH Apsidal Temple Lion Capital SUNGA PERIOD VAISALI VIDISA 4. PAINTING, DRAWINGS, MANUSCRIPTS 7. METALWORK, JEWELLERY C. EARLY MEDIEVAL AND MEDIEVAL 2. ARCHITECTURE AMROL BADOH BARWASAGAR BATESHVARA BELLUR BHUVANESVAR CHIDAMBARAM CONJEEVERAM DELHI Quwwat-al-Islam Tomb of Iltutmish Tomb of Tughluq DEOGARH DILWARA - SEE MOUNT ABU ELLORA Kailasnath Temple GULEDGUD GWALIOR GYRASPUR HALEBID INDOR JOGESHVARI KHAJURAHO Adinatha Brahma Chaturbhuja Chitragupta Devi Jagadambi Duladeva Javeri Kandariya Mahadeva Lakshmana Parshvanatha Vamana Varaha Vishvanatha KONARKA KUCHDON MADKHEDA MADURAI MAHUA MAMALLAPURAM Caves Descent of the Ganges Shore Temple Temples MODHERA Sun Temple MOUNT ABU Chamukha Luna-vasahi Vimala-Vasahi NARESAR NALANDA ORISSA PATTADAKAL PARASURAMESVARA PURI SAS BAHU SOMNATHPUR TANJORE TIRUKKALUKKUNRAM UMRI 3. SCULPTURE COLA PERIOD Shiva KURKIHAR PALA PERIOD Hindu Images SIRPUR TAMILNADU 4. PAINTING D. LATER SCHOOLS 2. ARCHITECTURE ADYAR AGRA Itmud-ud-daulah tomb Mausoleum Plans Views Red Fort (Agra) Views Gates Diwan-i-Am Diwan-i-Khas Moti Masjid (Pearl Mosque) Taj Mahal Plans Views Gates Gardens Mausoleum Exterior Interior Mosques AJMER AURANGABAD BHARATPUR BIJAPUR CHITTOR DECCAN DELHI MOSQUES RED FORT Plans Views Gates Diwan-i-Am Diwan-i-Khas Hammam Khas Mahal Moti Masjid (Pearl Mosque) Rang Mahal Shah Burj TOMBS Humayan ETTUMANUR FATHEPUR SIKRI GOPURAM GWALIOR HOSPET JAIPUR Amber Palace City Palace Govindadeva Temple Jaigarh JAISALAMER Fort Palace JODHPUR KOTAH LEPAKSHI MADURA MADURAI MANDU MUDABIDRI MYSORE PLANS & DRAWINGS SASERAM SHAHDARA SHAIKHUPURA SIKANDRA SRIRANGAM SUBRAHMANYA TANJAVOUR TENT PALACE TIRUCHIRAPALI TIRUMALAI TRIPLICANE UDAIPUR Maharana Palace VIJAYANAGARA Ramachandra Temple Virupaksha Temple 3. SCULPTURE Iconography Popular 4. PAINTING, DRAWINGS, MANUSCRIPTS DECCANI AURANGABAD BIJAPUR GOLCONDA EASTERN JAIN GUJARATI MUGHAL AKBAR PERIOD Akbar Nama Animal Studies Babur Nama Basawan Daswanth Hamza Nama Hindu Subjects Manohar Persian Subjects Tuti Nama AURANGZEB PERIOD Bichitr HUMAYUN PERIOD JAHANGIR PERIOD Balchand Bichitr Daulat Farrukh Beg Ghulam Mirza Govardhan Mansur LATE PERIOD SHAH JAHAN PERIOD Balchand Bichitr Govardhan Hashim Padshahnama Payag SUB-IMPERIAL NATHDVARA OUDH PAHARI BASOHLI BILASPUR CHAMBA GARWHAL GULER KANGRA KULU MANDI MANKOT NURPUR POPULAR RAJPUT (& contiguous regions) BIKANER BUNDI JAIPUR JODHPUR KISHANGHAR KOTAH MALWA MARWAR MEWAR Sahibdin UNIARA SOUTHERN SULTANATE 7. METALWORK, JEWELLERY 11. ARMS & ARMOR 12. ACCESSORIES & FURNISHINGS FURNITURE E. COLONIAL - CONTEMPORARY 2. ARCHITECTURE MOUNT ABU 3. SCULPTURE COLONIAL CURIOSITIES MUKHERJEE TECHNIQUES 4. PAINTING, DRAWINGS, MANUSCRIPTS ANONYMOUS BARTLETT BAWA BRABAZON BROWN CHATERA CHUGHTAI CHOWDHURY COMPANY PERIOD CONGDON DANIELL DEVIS D'OYLY EAST EDEN FIELD FRASER GALASIERE GANGOOLY GHASI GOLD GOODWIN GRINDLAY HEBBAR HICKEY HUSAIN KALIGHAT KETTLE KHAKAR KHAN, GHULAM ALI KHANNA KRISHNA WORSHIP LEAR MABON MAJUMDAR MAZUMDAR MALANI MENON MOOKHERJEA NIEBUHR POPULAR RAM RAM, RAJA JIVAN RAZ RAZA RICHMOND RODWITTIYA ROY SALT SHEIKH SHER-GIL SINGH SINGH, KAPUR SINGLETON SMITH, C. SOLVYNS SONNERAT SOUZA SUBRAMANYAN SWAMINATHAN TAGORE, A. TAGORE, G. TAGORE, R. TAYLER VAN BUERLE VARMA, B. VARMA, R. VENKATAPPA WALES WEEKS WILLISON YOSHIDA ZOFFANY - see 3N, BRITISH ISLES, ZOFFANY 8. TEXTILES 9. DANCE 10. PEOPLE & CUSTOMS KRISHNA WORSHIP LUNAR/SOLAR CALENDARS PILGRIMAGES MYSTERY SLIDES

JAPAN

    A. JOMON 1. MISCELLANEOUS 4. BRONZE, METALWORK 6. CERAMICS EARLY MIDDLE LATE FIGURES B. YAYOI 4. BRONZE, METALWORK BRONZE 6. CERAMICS 15. TOMBS, SARCOPHAGI, GRAVES TOMBS C. HANIWA (also TUMULUS and KOFUN) 1. MISCELLANEOUS 2. ARCHITECTURE GEKU ISE IZUMO NAIKU PLANS 4. BRONZE, METALWORK 6. CERAMICS ANIMALS FIGURES HOUSES POTS 15. TOMBS, SARCOPHAGI, GRAVES TOMBS D. ASUKA 2. ARCHITECTURE HORYUJI 5-story Pagoda Golden Hall Plans 3. ARMOR 4. BRONZE, METALWORK METALWORK 11. PAINTING TAMAMUSHI SHRINE 13. SCULPTURE HORYUJI 15. TOMBS, SARCOPHAGI, GRAVES TOMBS E. EARLY NARA 1. MISCELLANEOUS 2. ARCHITECTURE 3. ARMOR 4. BRONZE, METALWORK 6. CERAMICS 11. PAINTING 13. SCULPTURE HORYUJI SHAKA TOSHODAI-JI VIRA YAKUSHI NORAI F. LATE NARA 2. ARCHITECTURE HORYUJI KASUGA PLANS TODAI-JI Shosoin TOSHODAI-JI YAKUSHI-JI 4. BRONZE/METALWORK 6. CERAMICS 9. MASKS 10. MUSIC 11. PAINTING HANDSCROLLS 13. SCULPTURE HORYUJI KOFUKU-JI TODAI-JI TOSHODAI-JI 14. THEATER G. EARLY HEIAN 2. ARCHITECTURE KYOTO MUROJI 5-story Pagoda NARA PLANS 4. BRONZE, METALWORK 6. CERAMICS 11. PAINTING MANDALA OF TWO WORLDS PORTRAITS 13. SCULPTURE SHINTO FIGURE H. LATE HEIAN 1. MISCELLANEOUS 2. ARCHITECTURE BYODO-IN DAIGO-JI OKU-NO-IN 4. BRONZE/METALWORK SUTRA REPOSITORY 5. CALLIGRAPHY 6. CERAMICS 8. LACQUER 9. MASKS 11. PAINTING AMIDA BAN DAINAGON BON TEN BUDDHIST SUTRA CHOJU GIGA DAI-ITOKU DEATH OF BUDDHA FUDO FUGEN GENJI KOKUZO-BOSATSU LOTUS SUTRA NENJU-GYOJI NOBUZANE PEACOCK KING PORTRAITS SENZUI BYOBU SHAKA SHIGISAN SUI TEN TAKANOBU 13. SCULPTURE BYODO-IN J. KAMAKURA 1. MISCELLANEOUS 2. ARCHITECTURE ENGAKU-JI KANSHIN-JI PLANS 3. ARMOR 5. CALLIGRAPHY 6. CERAMICS 8. LACQUER 11. PAINTING AMIDA BURNING OF SANJO PALACE DISEASE SCROLL 8 ASPECTS OF BUDDHA'S LIFE 4 SLEEPERS HEIJI WAR HELL SCROLLS HUNGRY GHOST SCROLLS IPPEN'S LIFE ISHIYAMADERA KIBI/DAIJIN KITANO TENJIN LOTUS SUTRA MONGOL INVASION MUTO SHUI MYO-O NAMBOKUCHO RAIEN TAKAKANE TOBO SOJO 13. SCULPTURE GENKAI JIZO BOSATSU KAIKEI KAISEI KAIZEN KOBEN KOSHO KOSHUN KWAIKEI NAMBOKUCHO PRIEST CHOGEN UNKEI K. ASHIKAGA 2. ARCHITECTURE DAISEN-IN GINGAKU-JI MATSUMOTO RYOAN-JI YASAKA 4. BRONZE, METALWORK SUTRA REPOSITORY 5. CALLIGRAPHY 6. CERAMICS 8. LACQUER 9. MASKS 11. PAINTING BUNSEI CHIDEN DENSU DOAN HASEGAWA HIROKATA HIDEYORI JASOKU JOSETSU KANO SCHOOL KEMPO LOTUS SUTRA MACHIDA SCREENS MASANOBU MINCHO MITSUNOBU MOKUAN MOTONOBU NOAMI RINKEN RYOZEN SESSHU Animals Boats & Water Flowers & Birds People SESSON SHINKO SHOKEI SHOSAI SHUBUN SOAMI SOKEN TOSHUN ZOSAN 13. SCULPTURE L. MOMOYAMA 1. MISCELLANEOUS NAMBAN 2. ARCHITECTURE HIMEJI HIUNKAKU NIKKO 4. BRONZE, METALWORK 6. CERAMICS BIZEN IGA KARATSU MINO ORIBE RAKU SETO SHINO TAMBA 7. FURNITURE 9. MASKS 11. PAINTING EITOKU KANO SCHOOL KOETSU & SOTATSU MITSUNOBU NAMBAN NAGANOBU TALE OF GENJI TOHAKU M. EDO 2. ARCHITECTURE KATSURA Plans NANZENJI NIJO TODAI-JI 3. ARMOR 4. BRONZE, METALWORK 5. CALLIGRAPHY 6. CERAMICS DOHACHI HAGI HOZEN IMARI KAKIEMON KENZAN Kyo-Yaki KOETSU KUTANI KYO-YAKI MOKUBEI NABESHIMA NINSEI RAKU SATSUMA SETO TAKATORI 8. LACQUER 11. PAINTING AIGAI AISEKI ALBUM OF 12 LEAVES BAIGAI BAIITSU BAIKAN BOSAI - SEE ALSO JAPAN, M11, BUNCHO BUNCHO Landscape in Yamamoto-e Style Gold Landscape BUNRIN BUSON CHIKKEI CHIKKEI - see also ALBUM OF 12 LEAVES CHIKUDEN CHIKUTO CHINGYU CHOKUNYU DAIDO EISHI EKAKU FAN FUGAI GANKU GANTAI GENKI GESSHO GITO GOGAKU GOSHUN Haiku Album GUKEI GYOKUDO GYOKURAN - see ALBUM OF 12 LEAVES GYOKUSHO HAKUIN HANABUSA HANKO HOCHO HOEN HOITSU HOJI HOKUBA HOKUJU HOKUSAI HYAKUSEN HYAKUSEN - see also ALBUM OF 12 LEAVES IKKEI IPPO ISSHI ITCHO SCHOOL OF ITSUUN ITSUUN - see also ALBUM OF 12 LEAVES JAKUCHU JOKEI JORYU KAGEI KAIKAI - see ALBUM OF 12 LEAVES KAIOKU KAISEKI KANO SCHOOL KANRYO KATEI KATSUNOBU KAZAN KEIBUN Spring & Autumn KENJUDO KENKADO KINKOKU KODOJIN KENZAN KOETSU SCHOOL KOGAN KIITSU KOI KOKEI KORIN KOYO KUNISADA KYOU MAP SCREEN MARUYAMA MASASHI MATABEI SCHOOL OF MATSURA BYOBU MITSUNARI MITSUOKI MITSUYOSHI MOKUBEI MOROMASA MORONOBU NANGA NANGAKU NANKAI NICHOKUAN NOBUTADA OBUN OHO OKYO PLEASURING ON THE SUMIDA REIGEN RENGETSU RINKOKU ROCHO ROSETSU ROSHU RYOTAI RYUJO SAIKO SANRAKU SANSETSU SEIKON SEISENIN SEITEI SEITOKU SESSAI SHINRYU SHISEKI SHOHAKU SHOKA SHOSHU SHUKI SHUKUYA SHUKUYA - see also ALBUM OF 12 LEAVES SHUNKIN SHUNKIN - see also ALBUM OF 12 LEAVES SOHEI SOKEN SOSEN SOSETSU SOTATSU SCHOOL OF SOTETSU SOZAN SUIO TAIGA TAIGA - see also ALBUM OF 12 LEAVES TAIITSU TAIZAN - see ALBUM OF 12 LEAVES TAMECHIKA TANSAKU TAN'YU TESSEKI TETSUZAN TOETSU TOHAKU TOUN TOYOHIKO TSUNENOBU UNKOKO UNZEN UNZEN - see also ALBUM OF 12 LEAVES YUKINOBU YURAKU YUSHO ZAICHU ZESHIN 12. PRINTS ANONYMOUS BUNCHO CHINCHO CHOKI CHOSHUN DANJURO EISEN EISHI EISHO EISUI ENKYO HARUNOBU HARUSHIGE HIROSHIGE Birds, flowers, fish Kisokaido Lake Biwa Laki Omi Tokaido Road Ugly slides Views of Edo Spring Summer Fall Winter HOIN HOKKEI HOKUJU HOKUSAI Flora & fauna Fuji Great Wave People Poets & poetry Waterfalls Dupes HOKUSHO JAKUCHU KAIGETSUDO, ANCHI KAIGETSUDO, ANDO KAIGETSUDO, DOMAIN KAIGETSUDO, DOSHIN KAIGETSUDO, N. KIYOCHIKA KIYOHIRO KIYOMASU KIYOMINE KIYOMITSU KIYONAGA KIYONOBU KIYOSHIGE KIYOTADA KIYOTOMO KORYUSAI KUNIMASA KUNINOBU KUNISADA - see TOYOKUNI III KUNIYOSHI MASANOBU, K. MASANOBU, O. MASANOBU, T. MASATAKA MOROMASA MORONOBU MOROSHIGE NORITATSU RYUKOSAI SCKIGA SHARAKU SHIBAKUNI SHIGEMASA SHIGENAGA SHIGENOBU SHINSAI SHUMMAN SHUN'EI SHUNKO SHUNSHO SHUNYEI SUKENOBU SUNCHIO TERUSHIGE TOSHINOBU TOYOHARU TOYOHIRO TOYOKUNI I TOYOKUNI II TOYOKUNI III TOYONOBU TSUNEYUKI UTAMARO B & W's Housecleaning Ugly slides YASUJI YOSHINOBU YOSHIYUKI YUKIMARO 13. SCULPTURE 14. THEATER N. MEIJI 2. ARCHITECTURE 5. CALLIGRAPHY 11. PAINTING ANONYMOUS CHU SEIKI SEKKA SHINTEN'O TAWAKI TESSAI TSUNE ZAISEN HARA 12. PRINTS KIYOCHIKA P. TAISHO 11. PAINTING GOUN KAKO KANZAN SEIHO SHOHA 12. PRINTS HIROSHI Q. SHOWA 1. MISCELLANEOUS FLOWER ARRANGING 2. ARCHITECTURE 5. CALLIGRAPHY 6. CERAMICS 11. PAINTING RYUSABURO SOTARO 12. PRINTS HASUI KOSHIRO 14. THEATER R. HEISEI 2. ARCHITECTURE MYSTERY SLIDES

JAVA

    BOROBUDUR PLANS RELIEFS SCULPTURE DANCE MANUSCRIPTS MAPS MASKS METALWORK PLANS PLAOSAN PUPPETS RELIEFS SCULPTURE TEMPLES TEXTILES

KASHMIR

    ARCHITECTURE SCULPTURE

KOREA

    KOGURYO KORAI PERIOD KOREAN WARE KORYO DYNASTY SILLA DYNASTY 3 KINGDOMS PERIOD YI DYNASTY

LADAKH

    ALCHI BAZGO HEMIS MULBECK PHYANG THANGKAS Amitayus Bhaisajyaguru Four Deities Four Figures Lhamo Pektse Sakyamuni Tara Tsongkapa Vajrabhairava

LAOS

    SCULPTURE

MONGOLIA

    SCULPTURE

NEPAL

    ARCHITECTURE BODNATH CHANGUNARAYAN MRIGASTHALI PASHUPATINATH SWAYAMBUNATH PAINTING SCULPTURE CHANGUNARAYAN MRIGASTHALI PASHUPATINATH

PAKISTAN

see also - 7N, CHINA, SILK ROAD

SRI LANKA

    ANANDA ANURADHAPURA ABHAYAGIRIVIHARA ISURUMUNIYA MAHAVIHARA Piravena Ruvanveli Thuparama Trident Temple MIHINTALE TISSAWEWA MASKS POLONNARUWA GAL VIHARA LANKATILAKA GROUP LOTUS BATH ATADAGE NISSANKA LATA MANDAPA THUPARAMA VATADAGE TRIVAMKA SIGIRIYA FRESCOES

THAILAND

    PAINTING SCULPTURE AYUTTHAYA DVARAVATI HARIPUNJAYA KHMER-LOPBURI LANNA SUKHOTHAI

TIBET

    ARCHITECTURE PAINTING THANGKAS Acala Aksobhya Amitabha Arhat Atisa Avalokitesvara Garuda Mahakala Mahasiddhas Padmasambhava Rahula Sakya Pandita Tara Teacher Vairocana Vajravali Vajravarahi SCULPTURE UMBRELLAS

The fundamental structure is based on a list from Middlebury College 2006. [an error occurred while processing this directive]